eRecruitment Privacy Collection Notice

The Get on Board website (getonboard.vic.gov.au) is designed to connect you to Victorian public sector board opportunities, making it easier for you to apply for a Victorian public sector board position. The Get on Board website is owned and managed by the Victorian Public Sector Commission (VPSC) on behalf of participating government departments, agencies and entities.

The Victorian Government, through the VPSC, has engaged HRX Pty Ltd (HRX) – an eRecruitment specialist – to provide the Get on Board eRecruitment system. HRX collects and handles the information obtained through the eRecruitment system in accordance with this Privacy Collection Notice. This includes forwarding your board applications to the relevant Victorian Government department, agency or public sector entity.

The VPSC and HRX are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

This Privacy Collection Notice provides you with an account of the ways in which your personal information is collected and handled within the eRecruitment system. Providing you with notice about the collection and handling of your personal information is a requirement under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

eRecruitment Privacy Framework

All Victorian Government departments, agencies and/or public sector entities participating in Get on Board website’s eRecruitment system are bound by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic). This means that they must collect and handle personal information responsibly and in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) Information Privacy Principles.

HRX is also subject to the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) as it has a contract to provide the Get on Board website’s eRecruitment service on behalf of the Victorian Government. This ensures that a consistent privacy framework is in place across the Get on Board website’s eRecruitment system.

More detailed privacy policies at the departmental, agency and public sector entity level are available upon request from each individual organisation. These departmental, agency and public sector entity policies provide an account of the way personal information is collected, handled and protected within these organisations.

Information collected

Personal information is collected about you when you:

  • Register for an account with the Get on Board website
  • Create a profile
  • Submit an application
  • Registering for an account

In order to access our online application process you need to register on this website. To create an account you only need to supply your first and last name and your email address. This information will be used to pre-populate the application form for any board vacancy you apply for, saving you time.

Your information will be used to send you alert emails when vacancies are advertised on the site (only if you register for a vacancy alert).

By creating an account you will also be able to log in at any stage to check the progress of any applications you have submitted.

Creating a profile

Creating a profile allows you to upload a resume and provide us with a profile of your interests, skills and experience. This information will be used to pre-populate the application form for any board vacancy you apply for, saving you time.

Participating government departments, agencies and entities will also be able to view your profile for the purpose of determining if you may be suitable for appointment to a public sector entity board.

You do not have to create a profile in order to submit an application for appointment to a public sector board.

Submitting an application

The personal information you submit as part of your application for appointment to a public sector board is collected and used:

  • to process and assess your application for consideration of appointment;
  • to manage dealings with you (for example to contact you to provide other information from time to time); and
  • to enable the Victorian Government to monitor the diversity of applications for appointments to statutory and other bodies to which the Government may make appointments;
  • for research purposes and to plan improvements to governance processes for Victorian public sector entity boards; and
  • to allow the Victorian Public Sector Commission to draw select and limited information appointments, and for this select and limited information to be made publicly available on a Victorian Government website (described in more detail below).

The information collected is usually disclosed to:

  • authorised governance officers nominated by the secretary or his or her delegate of the department which is overseeing the appointment process to the board that you applied for
  • authorised officers of the Victorian Public Sector Commission (nominated by the Commissioner or his or her delegate);
  • the Department of Premier and Cabinet for use only for the purposes of annual reporting;
  • the Cabinet or any member of it for use only for the purposes of annual reporting;
  • as otherwise used in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

The Government Appointment and Public Entities Database

Should you be successfully appointed to a Victorian public sector board position, your information will be entered into the Government Appointments Public Entity Database by the authorised governance officers of the applicable department.

The Government Appointment and Public Entities Database is a secure system for storing information about public entities and members of public entity boards, committees and councils. The system is managed by the Victorian Public Sector Commission and hosted on a secure government server.

The information collected and stored within the database is accessed by authorised governance officers within Victorian Government departments for purposes of reporting to government.

Public Board Appointments Victoria website

If you’re successful in attaining a position on a Victorian public sector entity board, the following information will be made publicly available on the Public Board Appointments Victoria website (www.publicboards.vic.gov.au):

  • your first name and surname;
  • the name of the entity;
  • the term of your appointment; and
  • your status as a member or chairperson.

For reasons of personal safety, the composition of some public sector entity boards will not appear on any publicly accessible Victorian Government website.

Further information on the appointments database and its use can be found on www.publicboards.vic.gov.au.

Access and correction

You may access your own information and update your details via your Get on Board account at any time. Once you have submitted a board application it is not possible to amend the application itself. If you would like to edit an application please contact the relevant government department, agency or entity to change details within your application.

Upon appointment, to update your details in either the Government Appointment and Public Entities Database or the Public Board Appointments Victoria website, you will need to contact the relevant government department, agency or entity.

Data quality and security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held is accurate, complete and up-to-date. In many instances, we rely on individuals to provide accurate and current information in the first instance, and to inform us when circumstances or details may change.

HRX, the VPSC and participating government departments, agencies and entities all have their own information privacy and security measures aimed at protecting against the misuse, loss, unauthorised access or unauthorised disclosure of personal information. Stored information is also archived in accordance with the Public Records Act 1979  which determines when it is appropriate to retain or dispose of personal information.

Contact us

Privacy Information Officer
Victorian Public Sector Commission

3 Treasury Place
Melbourne VIC 3002
Telephone: 9651 5809
Email: Info@vpsc.vic.gov.au